Privacy Policy

At Seymour Centre we are committed to responsibly using and storing the personal information of all our customers, in accordance with the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998.

By providing your personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this privacy policy and any other arrangements that may apply between us.

1. Why we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide confirmation, tickets and receipts for an event you are attending
  • To send important information about an event you are attending
  • To send additional information about our events or services, if requested by you
  • To enable use of our website or your Seymour web account, if you have one
  • To send marketing communications, if you have opted to receive them
  • To administer trade promotions and customer surveys
  • To optimise our services so we can effectively operate our business, provide customer service and enhance customer experience
  • To ensure we operate as a COVID-Safe venue in accordance with government directives and guidelines

2. When we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information at the following times:

  • When you purchase tickets online, over the phone or in person
  • When you otherwise communicate with us online, over the phone or in person
  • When you visit our website or use your Seymour web account, if you have one
  • When you interact with our marketing or advertising content
  • When you enter a trade promotion or respond to a customer survey
  • When you visit our venue for an event or other purpose

3. Types of personal information we collect

We may collect the following personal information:

  • Contact information, e.g. name, mailing address, email address, phone number
  • Demographic information, e.g. birthdate, gender
  • Health information, e.g. dietary requirements, access requirements, body temperature, COVID-19 symptoms
  • Financial information, e.g. card details, bank account numbers
  • Details of any enquiries you make about our events or services
  • Information about your booking history and event preferences
  • Information you provide through trade promotion entries and customer surveys
  • Information gathered from website visits and interactions with our online advertising content (for more information please refer to Section 4)
  • Information about you contained in venue CCTV footage, event photography or event footage 

4. Use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to store some user preferences and data, providing you with customised service and helping you get the best out of the site. With the help of third party web analytics services, we also use cookies to collect anonymised information about our website users and people who interact with our online advertising content. This information includes device type, geographic location, traffic source, time on site and other engagement statistics. Cookies can be disabled through your Internet browser.

5. Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

  • External service providers that help us effectively operate our business, provide customer service and enhance customer experience, e.g. email marketing providers, mailing houses, web analytics services, payment system providers, consultants
  • Performing companies and/ or event promoters, if you have opted to receive marketing communications from them
  • Promoters of any external competitions that we administer
  • Government, regulatory or law enforcement bodies, if we need to meet a legal requirement

We may also share unique, anonymised identifiers allocated to you with certain media agencies or partners. These unique identifiers may be comprised of information collected when you purchase tickets, communicate with us, visit our website, interact with our marketing or advertising content, enter a trade promotion or respond to a customer survey. We may use these unique identifiers to provide you with customised service or to enhance customer experience more generally.

If we provide your personal information to third parties, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure these organisations handle the information in accordance with this privacy policy and Australian law, or in a way consistent with Australian law if the organisations are located overseas. We will not trade, rent or sell your personal information to third parties.

6. Security of personal information

We use a range of physical, technical and administrative measures to securely store and access your personal information. These measures protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised modification and unauthorised access. We aim to keep your information for only as long as is necessary, in relation to its lawful purposes of use.

7. Accessing and updating personal information

If you would like to access or update your personal information, please contact our Box Office. We may need to verify your identity before proceeding with your request. You can also update a number of personal details via your Seymour web account, if you have one.

Under the NSW Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, there may be some circumstances when we are not able to provide you with access to the personal information we hold. We will inform you if this is the case.

8. Questions or complaints

We value your feedback. If you have questions regarding our use of your personal information or wish to make a complaint about our handling of your information, please contact the University of Sydney’s Privacy Officer.

 

Pictured: Vivienne Garrett in Cheapside, 1985

Looking for more information on our policies? Click below for our terms and conditions.

TERMS & CONDITIONS